BLACK FRIDAY AT NORTH WALES GOLF CLUB

The Golf Guide Tour Winter Series finally kicked off at North Wales Golf Club on Friday 26th November.

Black Friday in more ways than one, not the best offers but certainly describes the sky in North Wales today with storm Arwyn playing havoc.
North Wales golf course proved to be a real test with 45 mph winds and torrential downpours, anyone who completed the course today certainly earned their points .

The standard was set with our first group & past winners from St Deiniol Bangor Golf Club Huw Hardy & Gron Roberts who certainly know how to play in these conditions posting 39 points from the first group out which proved to be too much for anyone to chase down. (In Pic 2nd left & far right). Two victoires at North Wales maybe they should become members as the course is obviously to their liking.
Congratulations to our pairs from Hartford Dave & Aliane Britton posting 35 pts & second place with Tim Smith & David Cook on their first appearance a creditable 33 pts.

The 10 minute show battling the wind whilst trying to hang onto his golf bag on the 15th hole From Tim, David , Phil & Mike Cross will live long in the memory for everyone who witnessed it, you truly had to be there it’s just a pity we didn’t have that comedy gold on film.

The rest of the field,,,well we had some laughs, some almost scores and some rounds that didn’t last the full 18 holes, but North Wales certainly proved to be memorable. All the pictures from the day are now on Facebook – golfguidehq

Winter Series Fixtures – The winning pair in the OOM after the Bull Bay event will win a trip to Spain in Jan 2023

Dec 10th Nefyn GC Christmas Jumper & Hat Event !
Jan 28th Bangor Golf Club
Jan 29th Abersoch GC
Feb 25th Porthmadog
Feb 26th Aberdovey
Mar 11th Holyhead
Mar 12th Bull Bay

NP’s

4th – Mike Cross
13th – Pete Taylor
16th – Martyn Byatte
17th – Gron Roberts

2’s – the were two 2’s on the day with Neil Williamson winning the Golf Guide Umbrella

Top 10 Results – Everyone else who attended has received 2 appearance points

TotalBack 9Back 6Back 3AppearanceOOMTotal
1Huw HardyGron Roberts391814621012
2Dave BrittonAlaine Britton35181452911
3Tim SmithDavid Cook3311542810
4Jon MakinPeter Stuart3217116279
5Pete TaylorCraig Morgan3216127268
6Andy LesterSimon Probert3214115257
7Neil WilliamsonMartyn Byatte3116115246
8Steph HamiltonSteve Lambert31235
9Alex AshworthJoe Woodcock291285224
10Phil DuttonMike Cross281072213

Comments

mood_bad
  • No comments yet.
  • Add a comment